We turned out to be lucky – we found the thing we love from the beginning – the main task of our life – HAIR TRANSPLANTATION. Love, openness and hardworking – this is TALIZI, the secret of our success and we believe the changes TALIZI makes in your life to be a secret of your success too.
Director of the clinic Dr. Vazha Vadachkoria
Director of the clinic is an experienced surgeon, active member of the International Society of Hair Restoration Surgery (ISHRS), the Georgian Association of Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery (GEOPRAS) and Academician Grigol Mukhadze Surgery Society Dr. Vazha Vadachkoria. Since June 2000 he works in Talizi Hair Transplantation Clinic as hair transplant surgeon and represents to be one of the founders of the clinic since 1998. He already has performed more than 15 000 surgeries in the fields of plastic, general and hair restoration surgeries. Other leading surgeons at the clinic are Maria Gugava and Ekaterina Kandiashvili, with more then 18 years experience in the field and more then 5000 hair restoration procedures performed worldwide. Our doctors all work side by side with experienced assistants, technicians and nurses.
The Talizi clinic practices the newest technology used in hair grafting, known as Follicular Unit Transplantation. Until the end of 20th century hair was being transplanted in the form of so called large grafts. The method was invented by Japanese doctor S. Okuda and American dermatologist N. Orentreich in 1939-1952, and implies taking large skin islets, so called grafts (4 mm in diameter) from occipital area and implanting them in bald spots. As a result, in new location hair grows in a bush-like pattern (“toothbrush”, “doll's head” effect). To correct this cosmetically unacceptable result, American surgeon E. Marrit attempted to transplant hair not in the form of skin islets, but as individual hair roots (follicles). This method was called micrografting. Nowadays it is employed in majority of world hair transplantation clinics. Donor tissue taken from occipital area under 2-to-4-fold magnification is being divided into thinnest transplants – so called monografts (tissue containing 1 hair follicle) and micrografts (tissue containing 2 to 3 follicles). In 2 or 3 months after implanting micrografts healthy hair starts to grow in bald areas, which is very hard to be distinguished from surrounding hair. Survival of transplanted hair reaches almost 100%.
In 1995-2000 American scientists R. Bernstein and W. Rossman have developed so called Concept of Follicular Units Transplantation (see "What is hair transplantation"). Using this method hair is transplanted in the form of individual follicular units, in other words in exactly its naturally occurring form. This method creates the maximum impression of naturalness, minimizes follicular loss during the operation and most importantly, hair transplanted in this manner has almost 100% survivability (100 hairs grow from 100 transplanted follicles). However, this method requires the use of complicated techniques for harvesting donor material and the preparation of this material under special stereomicroscopes by 5-8 experienced assistants simultaneously. This is a very time-consuming process and Talizi was one of the first hair transplantation clinics in the entire Eastern Hemisphere that employs the Follicular Unit Transplantation method.
Compression and container methods developed at our clinic between 1998-2001 have enabled us to prevent the dehydration of follicles, reduce blood loss and shorten procedure times, all of which makes transplantation much easier for the patient. Due to these achievements and the high degree of professionalism amongst our staff, large sessions are now being performed in a very short time.
The Talizi clinic is one of only a few where 3,000 or more grafts can be transplanted during one operation if needed. Today our staff can carry out transplantations involving 3,000-4,000 grafts (8,000-10,000 hairs) during a single 3-4 hour procedure which is perfectly sufficient for covering a bald area of any size.
Implementation of the Follicular Unit Extraction method (FUE Procedure) allows us to perform mega sessions (up to 3000-3500 grafts) without the use of incisions and sutures. This method can be used to restore eyebrows and eyelashes after traumas and burns, and also to take hair from the body in case of poor donor supply in occipital area.
Talizi is one of the world leaders amongst hair transplantation clinics. We are the members of International Society of Hair Restoration Surgery (ISHRS). Patients in our clinic are coming from all over the world. Today our service is available in our branches in Ukraine, India and United Arab Emirates (UAE). We have consultation centers in South Korea, Ireland, Lithuania and Spain.
Based on our 20 years of experience and use of the most up-to-date technology we can truly claim that hair transplantation at Talizi is completely painless and has guaranteed results, without any complications or side effects. Hair transplantation does not require any preparation on the part of the patient, nor any further treatment after surgery.